HomeMy WebLinkAbout503N
[…] comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions
of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development...."
(ii) California Government Code § 65865(a) provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city .... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article...."
(iii) California Government Code § 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum