HomeMy WebLinkAbout503N
[…] accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions
of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development...."
(ii) California Government Code § 65865(a) provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city .... may enter into a development agreement with any person
having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such
property as provided in this article...."
(iii) California Government Code § 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the
permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum
height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication
of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions,
terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions,
provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent
L\IRWIN\A2v WRn\I 6.7.A
59
discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to
the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement...."
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked Exhibit "A" and incorporated
herein by reference, is a proposed Amendment No. 1 to Development Agreement No. 1
(1993), concerning that real property generally located at 400 E. Live Oak Avenue,