Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout505ORDINANCE NO. 505 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF IRWINDALE APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED "AMENDMENT NO.2 TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO.1 (1993) CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT 400 EAST LIVE OAK AVENUE, IRWINDALE, CALIFORNIA." A. Recitals (i) California Government Code § 65864 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage