may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development...." (ii) California Government Code § 65865(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any city...,may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article...." (iii) California Government Code § 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions, and requirements for subsequent nrrMm.0r1 au:e) a INI rswO discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement...." (iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by reference, is a proposed Amendment No. 2 to Development Agreement No. 1 (1993), concerning that real property generally located at 400 E. Live Oak Avenue, Irwindale, California, and as legally described within the