HomeMy WebLinkAbout505ORDINANCE NO. 505
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout505ORDINANCE NO. 505
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
IRWINDALE APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED
"AMENDMENT NO.2 TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
NO.1 (1993) CONCERNING PROPERTY LOCATED AT
400 EAST LIVE OAK AVENUE, IRWINDALE, CALIFORNIA."
A. Recitals
(i) California Government Code § 65864 provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
"The Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects
can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions