HomeMy WebLinkAbout519PASSED, APPROVED, AND ADOPTED this 27th day of October 2010.
[…] comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at
the least economic cost to the public."
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive
planning, and reduce the economic costs of development...."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city.... , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or
equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article...."
(iii) CaliforniaGovemment Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses
of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed