HomeMy WebLinkAbout519PASSED, APPROVED, AND ADOPTED this 27th day of October 2010.
[…] with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive
planning, and reduce the economic costs of development...."
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Any city.... , may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or
equitable interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this
article...."
(iii) CaliforniaGovemment Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows:
"A development agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses
of the property, the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed
buildings, and provisions for reservation and dedication of land for public purposes. The
development agreement may include conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for
subsequent discretionary actions, provided that such conditions, terms, restrictions and
requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not prevent development of the
land for the uses and to the'density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement.
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked Exhibit "Y' and incorporated
herein by reference, is a proposed Amendment No. I to Development Agreement No. 1
concerning that real property generally located at the northeast corner of Live Oak