HomeMy WebLinkAbout519PASSED, APPROVED, AND ADOPTED this 27th day of October 2010.
[…] Irwindale at its regular meeting held October 27, 2010, to be posted at the City Hall, Library, and Post Office on October 28, 2010.
Dated: October 28, 2010
da J. Ki ro, M C
'poly City
Ordinance No. 647
Page 13
ORDINANCE NO. 519
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF IRWINDALE APPROVING THAT DOCUMENT ENTITLED
"AMENDMENT NO.I TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 1
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY LOCATED AT THE
NORTHEAST CORNER OF LIVE OAK AVENUE AND
STEWART AVENUE, IRWINDALE, CALIFORNIA !'
CI�Q.r1CfG.� �T71AItCiW�
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides in pertinent
part, as follows:
"the Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development
projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to
comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at
the least economic cost to the public."
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that
upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance
with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will