Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout536ORDINANCE NO. 536 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF IRWINDALE APPROVING A DOCUMENT ENTITLED "AMENDMENT NO. 3 TO DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT NO. 1 CONCERNING THE PROPERTY LOCATED AT 13300 LIVE OAK AVENUE, IRWINDALE, CALIFORNIA A. Recitals. (i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides in pertinent part, as follows: "the Legislature finds and declares that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public." "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage