HomeMy WebLinkAbout541ORDINANCE NO. 541
[…] discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public."
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and
regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development ......
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city ... may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article...."
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development
agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the
density or intensity of use, the maximum size of proposed buildings, and provisions for