HomeMy WebLinkAbout541ORDINANCE NO. 541
[…] regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development ......
(ii) California Government Code Section 65865 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any city ... may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable
interest in real property for the development of such property as provided in this article...."
(iii) California Government Code Section 65865.2 provides as follows: "A development
agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property, the
density or intensity of use, the maximum size of proposed buildings, and provisions for
reservation and dedication of land for public purposes. The development agreement may include
conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions, provided that
such conditions, terms, restrictions and requirements for subsequent discretionary actions shall not
prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set
forth in the agreement.
(iv) Attached to this Ordinance, marked Exhibit "A" and incorporated herein by
reference, is a proposed Development Agreement concerning that real property located 15704
Arrow Highway and legally described within the attached Exhibit "A." Hereinafter in this