HomeMy WebLinkAbout541ORDINANCE NO. 541
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout541ORDINANCE NO. 541
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
IRWINDALE, CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, STATE OF
CALIFORNIA, APPROVING A DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT AND
RELATED NEGATIVE DECLARATION FOR THE IRWINDALE
BUSINESS CENTER AT 15704 ARROW HIGHWAY, IRWINDALE,
CALIFORNIA
A. Recitals.
(i) California Government Code Section 65864 provides in pertinent part, as follows:
"the Legislature finds and declares that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other developments to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public."
"(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and
regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,