HomeMy WebLinkAbout700ORDINANCE NO. 700
[…] Code §
19340(a));
xvii. Under the dual licensing system created by the Act, before any kind of
medical marijuana license will be issued by the State, the applicant must
have obtained the necessary local license and/or permit for the requested
marijuana-related use; and
xviii. Pursuant to the following statutes created by the Act, local jurisdictions that
adopt a ban on medicinal marijuana dispensaries, cultivation and/or mobile
delivery will effectively have a "veto" over whether a state license for the
locally regulated activities can be issued:
1 Business & Professions § 19320(b): "A licensee shall not commence
[commercial cannabis] activity under the authority of a state license
until the applicant has obtained, in addition to the state license, a
license or permit from the local jurisdiction in which he or she
proposes to operate, following the requirements of the applicable local
ordinance."
2. Health & Safety Code § 11362.777(b)(1): "A person shall not cultivate
medical marijuana without first obtaining . . . A license, permit, or other
entitlement, specifically permitting cultivation pursuant to these
provisions, from the city. . in which the cultivation will occur."
3. Business & Professions Code § 19320(b): "Revocation of a local
license, permit or authorization shall terminate the ability of a medical
cannabis business to operate within that local jurisdiction. . ."
4. Business & Professions Code § 19312: "Each licensing authority may
suspend or revoke licenses. . . ."
The City hereby re-affirms and confirms that the City's Zoning Code is
adopted and operates under the principles of permissive zoning, meaning